Extra Curricular Activities

A wide range of opportunities is available to pupils outside normal class time. These are only possible because members of staff are willing to give up their own time to lead these activities. (Teachers are not paid for these activities.) Details of all activities are displayed on noticeboards and issued in newsletters.

The activities include:

Monday

Times Activity Year Groups Teacher & Location
1.35-2.00 Choral Group S2-S6 Mrs Brown, MU1
1.35-2.00 Junior Choir S1 Mr Thomson, MU3
1.35-2.00 Jazz Band All Instrumentalists Mr Haywood, Band Room
1.20-2.00 Angling Club S1-S6 Mr Foggin, Gym 1
1.20-2.00 Table Tennis S1-S6 Gym 1
1.20-2.00 Comic Club S1-S6 Mr Adam, Art1
3.45-5.00 Senior Dance S4-S6 Naomi Kidd, Gym 1
3.45-4.45 S1-S2 Netball S1-S2 Shona Brett, Gym 2/Games Hall
4.45-6.00 S3-S6 Netball S3-S6 Shona Brett, Gym 2/Games Hall
1.20-2.00 Girls Senior Hockey Indoor Senior Girls Games Hall
4.00-5.00 S1-S3 Fitness Club S1-S3 Mr Kidd, Fitness Suite
4.00-5.00 S1-S3 Football S1-S3 Mr Patterson, Grass Pitches
4.00-5.00 S4-S6 Hockey S4-S6 Miss Pate, Astro
4.00-5.00 S1 - S6 Tennis S1-S6 Tennis Courts

Tuesday

Times Activity Year Groups Teacher & Location
1.20-2.00 Tuesday Drop In S1-S6 Coreen Knight, Computing Room
1.20-2.00 Table Tennis S1-S6 Gym 1
1.30-2.00 Garden Club (Bring waterproofs if wet) S1-S6 Mrs Robson (Meet at end of LS corridor)
1.35-2.00 Ukulele Group S1-S6 Mrs Brown, MU1
1.30-2.00 Media & Jounalism Group S1-S6 S6 Students, E6
3.45-5.00 Badminton S1-S6 Mr Watson, Gym 2 & Games Hall
3.45-5.00 Girls Fitness Club S1-S6 Girls only Fitness Suite
3.45-5.00  Athletics S1-S6 PE Staff, Grass Pitches
3.45-5.00 Cycling S1-S6 Mr Changleng 
3.45-5.00 S1 Hockey S1 Mr Kidd
4.00-5.00 S1 - S6 Tennis S1-S6 Tennis Courts

Wednesday

Times Activity Year Groups Teacher & Location
1.35-2.00 Senior Choir S2-S6 Mr Thomson, MU3
1.20-2.00 Scrabble Club S1-S6 Miss McDowall, E6
1.20-2.00 Table Tennis S1-S6 Gym 1
1.15-2.00 Amnesty International S1-S6 Mr Ferguson, SS5
3.45-5.00 S1-S3 Dance S1-S3 Sophie Reilly
3.45-5.00 S1-S6 Girls Basketball S1-S6 Gym 2
3.45-5.00 S3-S6 Indoor Hockey S3-S6 Games Hall
1.20-2.00 S4-S6 Lunchtime Fitness Club S4-S6 Fitness Suite
1.30-2.00 Drama Group S1-S6 Miss Dickson & Miss Leonard, Music Dept
3.45-5.00 S4-S6 After School Fitness Club S4-S6 Fitness Suite
3.45-5.00 S1 Rugby S1 Mr Changleng, Grass Pitches
3.45-5.00 S2 Rugby S2 Mr Alston, Grass Pitches
3.45-5.00 U15 Rugby U15's Mr Anderson, Grass Pitches
4.00-5.00 S1 - S6 Tennis S1-S6 Tennis Courts
3.45-5.00 Girls Rugby S1-S6 Miss Pate
3.45-5.00 S3 Hockey S3 Miss Miller

Thursday

Times Activity Year Groups Teacher & Location
1.20-2.00 Table Tennis S1-S6 Gym 1
1.20-2.00 S4-S6 Basketball S4-S6 Games Hall
1.20-2.00 S4-S6 Fitness Club S4-S6 Fitness Suite
1.15-2.00 Christian Union S1-S6 Mr Simpson, SS9
1.15-2.00 MUN S1-S6 Miss Thores, SS3
1.30-2.00 Creative Writing S1-S6 Mrs Caldock, E6
4.00-5.00 S1-S6 Tennis S1-S6 Tennis Courts
4.00-5.00 S1-S6 Boys Basketball S1-S6 Games Hall
3.45-5.00 U15 Rugby U15's Mr Anderson, Grass Pitches
3.45-5.00 U16 Rugby U16's Ciaran Hogg, Grass Pitches
3.45-5.00 S2 Hockey S2 Mr Patterson/Miss Cunningham, Astro

Friday

Times Activity Year Groups Teacher & Location
1.30-3.00 Karate S1-S6 Bob Davenport, Gym 1
1.30-3.00 S5-S6 Basketball S5-S6 Mr Kidd, Gym 2 & Games Hall
1.30-3.00 S4-6 Fitness Suite S4-S6  Fitness Suite
1.30-3.00 S2 Rugby S2 Mr Alston, Grass Pitches
1.30-3.00 U15's Rugby U15 Mr Anderson, Grass Pitches
1.30-3.00 S1 Rugby S1 Mr Changleng
See more... Study Support »